020 8123 3489 info@whiskycaskcompany.com 9 - 5pm GMT

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Whisky Cask Company takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This policy together with our Terms of Use and Terms of Sales explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via www.whiskycaskcompany.com (referred to below as the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the Site and any products and/or services we offer via the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this Site.

You have certain rights in relation to your data, including the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests, profiling (including the use of custom and lookalike/similar audiences), and direct marketing. At any time, you can exercise your rights by emailing us at info@whiskycaskcompany.com

For further details about our processing and your rights, please see below.

DISCLAIMER

We maintain commercial relationships with our Service Providers. This means that we may receive payment when we share information that you provide to us via our webforms with our Service Provider(s) in order to allow them to offer you a quote or information for the product or service that you have requested.

About Our Site

Our site enables people to request quotes or information for the product or service shown or selected on this site (the “Product”).

The service that our site provides is to connect people who are looking to purchase the Product with relevant providers of the Product (“Service Providers”).

If you’d like to request and receive quotes or information for the Product (“Quotes”), please complete and submit our webform.

Once we’ve received your request, we’ll connect you with one or more relevant Service Providers. We’ll tell the Service Providers who you are, and your Product requirements, and they’ll then contact you directly with your requested Quotes.

For certain products, before connecting you with relevant Service Providers, we may call you to confirm your details or requirements.

You’ll see on our webform that we have a really clear consent statement. This statement sets out the Service Providers that will contact you.

You can choose which Service Provider to buy from. But you don’t have to buy from any of them. There’s no obligation to purchase.

We don’t work with any Service Providers until we have a legal contract in place. This is to ensure that they respect your data and rights by keeping your data secure and confidential, limiting their use of your data (i.e. to providing you with the requested Quotes), and not sharing your data with anyone else.

About Us

Whisky Cask Company Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) is a company registered in England and Wales (company number: 12038634), whose registered office address is at 1815 Melton Road, Rearsby, Leicestershire, LE4 5YS, United Kingdom.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), Whisky Cask COmpany is the controller in relation to your data. We are registered as a controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. You can confirm our registration here: www.ico.org.uk

Personal information collected

If you complete our webform in order to request Quotes, it will ask you for your contact details, such as your name, email address, telephone number, postal address, and/or postal code.

Our webform will also ask for information regarding your product requirements.

We will collect the following personal information from you:

– name, a user name, gender, date of birth;

– e-mail address, postal address, telephone number;

– records of any correspondence sent to us;

– details of transactions carried out through the Site and the fulfilment of your orders;

  • details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

From time to time, we change our webforms, and so they may ask you for other information. It will always be clear from the webform what information we’re requesting, and we only request information that is relevant to your request, and the service that we’re providing.

If you submit this information to us and if you change your mind, you can opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email.

We may collect some additional information by using a tracking tool that collects your online identifier, geolocation, device specification, Google advertising ID and other behavioural data relating to the use of our website.

Use of this information

We will use this information in order to:

– administer your accounts with us;

– send you information about products and services offered by Whisky Cask Company;

  • verify your identity;
  • To connect you to Service Providers

– carry out marketing analysis and make general improvements to our Site;

– to obtain your views or comments on the services we provide;

– to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

– to notify you about changes to the Site or service provided;

  • contact the winners of our competitions and to help us plan other promotional activity;
  • to create custom and lookalike/similar auidances

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. At the bottom of this policy, we have included a table, setting out what cookies we use, and the purposes for which we use them.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Transferring Your Data

Depending on the countries in which you’re looking for Service Providers, we may transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). For example, if you’re looking for Service Providers in the USA, we may need to transfer your data to the USA.

Some of those countries (e.g. Canada, New Zealand, USA) have a European Commission adequacy decision, which means they are considered to offer an adequate level of data protection.

Other countries do not have the same level of legal protection as countries in the EEA, or with an adequacy decision. If we do transfer your data in this way, we will take steps to ensure that it is protected to the same levels that apply in the EEA. This may include, for example, ensuring that the organisation receiving the data is registered with the EU-US Privacy Shield (in the case of transfers to the USA), or that we use the EU’s model contract clauses.

Legal Grounds

This notice sets out (above) how we use your data. Under the GDPR, controllers must have a valid lawful basis for each processing activity that they undertake. This section sets out our lawful basis for each activity.

ActivityLawful Basis under the GDPRYour Rights
To connect you with relevant Service ProvidersConsentTo withdraw your consent, as explained below
The automated decision-making explained aboveLegitimate interestsYou have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests
Using and sharing IP addressesLegitimate interestsYou have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests
To call you to confirm your details or requirementsConsentTo withdraw your consent, as explained below
To email you about similar products and servicesLegitimate interestsTo object to processing based on legitimate interests
To create custom and lookalike/similar audiencesLegitimate interestsYou have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests
Receiving data from Service ProvidersLegitimate interestsYou have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests
To email you with more information about the products or services that you have shown an interest inConsentTo withdraw your consent, as explained below

Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights. In relation to our site, and the service that we provide, those rights are set out in the table above. We further explain these rights, and your other rights, below.

Right of access – You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Right of rectification – If personal information that we hold about you is not accurate or is out of date and requires amendment or correction you have a right to have the data rectified or completed.

Right of erasure – In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that personal information we hold about you is erased (e.g. if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed).

Right to object to or restrict processing – In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information. For example, if we are processing your information on the basis of our legitimate interests, and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for our processing which override your rights and interests.

Right of data portability – In certain instances, you have a right to receive any personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Right to withdraw consent – In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing, and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. You can exercise this right by accessing our Preference Centre.

Exercising your rights

As explained above, you can exercise your right to withdraw consent by emailing us at enquiry@approvedfranchises.co.uk or unsubscribing within the emails.

If you wish to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please email us at info@whiskycaskcompany.com. Alternatively, you can write to us at the address set out above, or inform us if you speak with us on the phone.

Our lead supervisory authority for the processing set out in this notice is the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). If you are unhappy with how we have processed your data, you have the right to make a complaint to the ICO.

If you are based outside of the UK, or you have a complaint concerning our activities outside of the UK, you may prefer to lodge a complaint with a different Supervisory Authority. A list of relevant authorities can be accessed here.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions regarding this notice, or any questions relating to data protection or privacy, you can contact us at info@whiskycaskcompany.com.

Alternatively, you can write to us at the address set out on the website

The content and design of the website is subject to legal copyright owned by Whisky Cask Company Ltd and/or by agreement for material used under license from third party copyright owners. Website content may not be reproduced in any form or by any means, i.e. copied, reproduced, screenshotted, adapted, changed, modified, printed, distributed, published, transmitted or derivative works from any part of this website without Whisky Cask Company Ltd’s specific and prior written consent.Whisky Cask Company make no representations or warranties as to the value of the product at the end of the maturation period. While current market conditions show strong growth in the whisky market, we cannot guarantee this trend will continue. The value of the product may go up as well as down.All content copyright ©2019 Whisky Cask Company Ltd.

GET YOUR INFORMATION PACK